When both of these conditions are met, a claimant will now be able to file an application for settlement of the claim without the employer’s signature.

Finally, House Bill 81 codifies the common law doctrine of voluntary abandonment, a doctrine that has been the subject of many often-conflicting court opinions over the years. Expressly stating that it is “the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment,” a new subsection added to Ohio Revised Code section 4123.56 provides, “If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive [TTD] compensation.” While the language is certainly more concise than the virtually innumerable quotes that can be pulled from the various court opinions on the subject, only time will tell whether application of the doctrine is accordingly simpler and more straightforward.